Westchester County  »  10522  »  Broadway  »  249 Broadway

249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 Property Information

249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry
Zip code 10522
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 3.80-45-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Current property tax $32,368

Lot & Building Information for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.36

Other Property Data for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

• • Improvements for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

What is the assessed value of 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,375,500, the tax amount paid for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 is $40,334.

When was 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 last sold?

249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 was last sold in 01/25/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $40,335
Current property tax $32,368
Market value $1,375,500
Assessed value $1,375,500

Assessment History for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,375,500 $1,375,500 29.3239 $40,335 -3.35%
2024 $1,375,500 $1,375,500 30.3405 $41,733 +13.46%
2023 $1,194,200 $1,194,200 30.8016 $36,783 -4.03%
2022 $1,194,200 $1,194,200 32.0959 $38,329 -1.85%
2021 $1,173,600 $1,173,600 33.2761 $39,053 +7.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,502
Median age 41.3
Average household income $204,218
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,962
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $683,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Here are the neighbors for 249 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 09/01/2021 $1,350,000
62 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 09/29/2017 $1,225,000
50 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 04/17/2006 $750,000
34 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 04/29/2004 $500,000
72 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 11/25/2014 $600,000
32 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 09/10/2004 $1,000,000
17 Tiernans Ln, Dobbs Ferry 08/29/2001
66 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 04/05/2002
15-17 Chestnut St, Dobbs Ferry 2,552 12/26/2003
13 Chestnut St, Dobbs Ferry 2,612 06/11/2009
42 Main St, Dobbs Ferry
2 Chestnut CT, Dobbs Ferry 1,652 02/19/2010 $518,090
52 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 1,544 02/09/2000
36 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 03/29/1996
40 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 2,080 07/11/2017 $56,250
56 Main St, Dobbs Ferry 01/31/2000
255 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 3,586 10/02/2015 $715,000
11 Tiernans Ln, Dobbs Ferry 1,080 02/07/2005 $350,000
1 Chestnut CT, Dobbs Ferry 1,525 07/14/2015 $625,000
3 Chestnut CT, Dobbs Ferry 1,525 04/13/1999 $310,000