Westchester County  »  10523  »  Sears Ave  »  85 Sears Ave

85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.30-36-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Current property tax $14,919

Lot & Building Information for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Building sqft 1,937
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1954
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523?

85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 is $22,539.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2023 - D
07/17/2023 - R
Assignment
10/28/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Assignment
05/03/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Assignment
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,539
Current property tax $14,919
Market value $764,000
Assessed value $764,000

Assessment History for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $764,000 $764,000 29.5019 $22,539 +4.83%
2024 $700,900 $700,900 30.6762 $21,501 +0.36%
2023 $681,500 $681,500 31.435 $21,423 -1.86%
2022 $645,300 $645,300 33.8293 $21,830 +0.62%
2021 $623,600 $623,600 34.7892 $21,695 +17.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Sears Avenue, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.48
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.48
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.58
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.58
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.48
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.76
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.89
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.21

Nearest high schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.76
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.89