Westchester County  »  10523  »  Poplar St  »  19 Poplar St

19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.70-112-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Sale date 02/14/2024
Sale price $788,320
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,899

Lot & Building Information for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

What is the assessed value of 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661,700, the tax amount paid for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 is $19,521.

When was 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 was last sold in 02/14/2024 for $788,320.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2024 $788,320
04/03/2003 $460,000
07/02/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
04/03/2003 - D
05/22/2003 - R
Deed
07/02/1998 - D
09/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,521
Current property tax $12,899
Market value $661,700
Assessed value $661,700

Assessment History for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,700 $661,700 29.5019 $19,521 +4.84%
2024 $607,000 $607,000 30.6762 $18,620 +4.34%
2023 $567,700 $567,700 31.435 $17,846 -1.18%
2022 $533,800 $533,800 33.8293 $18,058 +6.98%
2021 $485,200 $485,200 34.7892 $16,880 +5.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 0.18
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.35
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.35
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.43
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.13
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.43
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.98
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.06
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.06

Nearest high schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.13
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.98
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.06
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.06
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.08

Neighbors for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 19 Poplar Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Poplar St, Elmsford
72 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 05/15/2025 $585,000
67 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 12/05/2022 $449,000
4 Maple St, Elmsford 09/30/2024 $635,000
24 Poplar St, Elmsford 2,568 10/07/2015 $470,000
8 Hillside Pl, Elmsford 10/15/1999 $215,000
6 Hillside Pl, Elmsford 09/21/1994 $142,500
66 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 1,516
76 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford
74 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 10/04/2019 $494,500
17 Poplar St, Elmsford 11/27/2017 $561,000
10 Hillside Pl, Elmsford 04/22/2002 $250,000
12 Hillside Pl, Elmsford 03/28/2003
64 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 03/20/2026 $690,000
23 Poplar St, Elmsford 11/19/2021 $175,000
24 W Merritt Ave, Elmsford
78 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 1,152 02/20/1998 $180,500
70 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 02/02/2017 $390,000
68 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 12/13/2024 $667,500
22 W Merritt Ave, White Plains 1,945 02/23/2009