Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  980-994 Merrick Rd

980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-196-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 08/14/2002
Sale price $2,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $154,530

Lot & Building Information for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 7,760
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.195
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,760 Retail multi occup C 1990 1
7,632 Retail multi occup C 1990 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,760 Retail store Central
01-01 7,632 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 7,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $298.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,988,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

980-1006 Merrick Rd.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/25/2026
Last updated 04/24/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Nancy Colella
Ryan Rodger
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
980 Merrick Rd Retail Listing price not available 1,800 Nancy Colella
(516) 223-6200
Ryan Rodger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 980-1006 Merrick Rd.
980-1006 Merrick Rd.
980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2002 $2,315,000
07/12/2001 $1,225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/25/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/28/2022 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, consolidation, extension, modification and security agreement)
08/14/2002 - D
09/13/2002 - R
Deed
07/12/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
11/23/2000 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $154,530
Tax class
Market value $1,988,600
Assessed value $19,886
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,988,600 $19,886 763.353 $151,800 +9.27%
2024 $1,988,600 $19,886 732.973 $138,928 -2.27%
2023 $1,988,600 $19,886 818.134 $142,151 -17.42%
2022 $1,988,600 $19,886 865.587 $172,131 -8.98%
2021 $2,053,300 $20,533 921.045 $189,118 +47.35%

Permits for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,814
Median age 42
Average household income $169,678
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 11,111
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $557,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980-994 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation