Westchester County  »  10533  »  Main St  »  42 Main St

42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533 Property Information

42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Main Street, Irvington
Zip code 10533
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 2.80-31-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Sale date 07/18/2023
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,262

Lot & Building Information for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Building sqft 2,094
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 42 Main Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 42 Main Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Main Street, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533 has a total of 2,094 square feet and a current price per square foot of $596.

What is the market value of 42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533?

The current market value is $845,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Main Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2023 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2023 - D
07/28/2023 - R
Deed
12/29/2008 - D
01/23/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/12/2005 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Main Street, Irvington, NY 10533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,845
Current property tax $19,262
Market value $845,700
Assessed value $845,700

Assessment History for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Main Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $845,700 $845,700 29.3777 $24,845 -3.48%
2024 $845,700 $845,700 30.4365 $25,740 +8.06%
2023 $764,600 $764,600 31.1529 $23,819 -2.67%
2022 $764,600 $764,600 32.0071 $24,473 +5.08%
2021 $721,000 $721,000 32.3006 $23,289 +2.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,362
Median age 43.4
Average household income $299,196
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 2,636
Owner occupied units 81.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $833,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Main Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Main Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Main Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 42 Main Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 S Cottenet St, Irvington 04/15/2021 $1,350,000
24 Barney Park, Irvington 2,972 11/13/2020 $1,900,000
26 S Dutcher St, Irvington 10/20/2000 $475,500
20 Barney Park, Irvington 08/08/2025 $2,425,000
9 S Cottenet St, Irvington 2,421 01/15/2020 $1,025,000
21 S Cottenet St, Irvington 06/25/2021 $875,000
23 S Cottenet St, Irvington 04/30/2015 $1,035,000
46 Main St, Irvington 5,201 06/07/2001 $460,000
25 S Cottenet St, Irvington 1,944 03/10/2021 $1,220,000
37 S Cottenet St, Irvington 2,638 12/20/2025 $1