Westchester County  »  10591  »  Benedict Ave  »  233 Benedict Ave

233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.110-81-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 07/09/2019
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,224

Lot & Building Information for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21

Other Property Data for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the assessed value of 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,600, the tax amount paid for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $24,839.

When was 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 07/09/2019 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2019 $620,000
07/24/2014 $485,000
06/13/2005 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2014 - R Mortgage
07/24/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Deed
06/13/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed
09/24/2001 - D
12/04/2001 - R
Deed
03/13/1998 - D
04/10/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,840
Current property tax $19,224
Market value $862,600
Assessed value $862,600

Assessment History for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $862,600 $862,600 28.7964 $24,840 +5.79%
2024 $784,200 $784,200 29.9402 $23,479 +3.96%
2023 $736,100 $736,100 30.6819 $22,585 +1.10%
2022 $680,000 $680,000 32.8531 $22,340 +0.77%
2021 $653,000 $653,000 33.9494 $22,169 +14.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.27
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.60
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.27
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.60
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.04
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 2.03
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.10

Nearest high schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.27
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.06
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.10
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 2.21
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 2.64