Westchester County  »  10591  »  Stephen Dr  »  55 Stephen Dr

55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.190-112-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Sale date 02/18/2014
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,626

Lot & Building Information for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,765
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1964
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,081,200, the tax amount paid for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $31,663.

When was 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 02/18/2014 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2014 $825,000
04/20/1998 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2014 - D
02/26/2014 - R
Deed
04/20/1998 - D
06/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $31,663
Current property tax $24,626
Market value $1,081,200
Assessed value $1,081,200

Assessment History for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,081,200 $1,081,200 29.2855 $31,663 +12.26%
2024 $924,400 $924,400 30.5115 $28,205 +3.09%
2023 $874,900 $874,900 31.2724 $27,360 +2.57%
2022 $825,400 $825,400 32.3171 $26,675 -0.30%
2021 $814,000 $814,000 32.8699 $26,756 +4.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Stephen Drive, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.76
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.76
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.98
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.09
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.76
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.98
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 1.22
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.32
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.81

Nearest high schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.98
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 1.22
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.81
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 2.05
Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 2.76