Westchester County  »  10591  »  Walnut St  »  48 Walnut St

48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.190-115-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 02/03/2012
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,907

Lot & Building Information for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1959
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,400, the tax amount paid for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $20,452.

When was 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 02/03/2012 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2012 $450,000

Title Documents for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2013 - R Other
06/25/2013 - R Other
02/03/2012 - D
02/10/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,453
Current property tax $15,907
Market value $698,400
Assessed value $698,400

Assessment History for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,400 $698,400 29.2855 $20,453 +5.58%
2024 $634,900 $634,900 30.5115 $19,372 +7.77%
2023 $574,800 $574,800 31.2724 $17,975 +2.59%
2022 $542,200 $542,200 32.3171 $17,522 -1.68%
2021 $542,200 $542,200 32.8699 $17,822 +23.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Walnut Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.90
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.90
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.92
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.19
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.90
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.92
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 1.27
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.40
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.77

Nearest high schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.92
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 1.27
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.83
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.87