Westchester County  »  10591  »  Cottage Pl  »  40 Cottage Pl

40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.40-16-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Sale date 03/24/2016
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,593

Lot & Building Information for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,927
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1900
Units 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,927 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $26,607.

When was 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 03/24/2016 for $38,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2016 $38,000
05/04/2012 $602,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2016 - R Mortgage
03/24/2016 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Deed
05/04/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Deed
09/23/2010 - D
10/05/2010 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,608
Current property tax $20,593
Market value $924,000
Assessed value $924,000

Assessment History for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $924,000 $924,000 28.7964 $26,608 +5.80%
2024 $840,000 $840,000 29.9402 $25,150 -4.04%
2023 $854,200 $854,200 30.6819 $26,208 -6.06%
2022 $849,200 $849,200 32.8531 $27,899 +3.23%
2021 $796,100 $796,100 33.9494 $27,027 +83.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.36
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.42
W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.46
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.78
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.44
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.78
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.11
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 2.25
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.64

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.43
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.11
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.64
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 3.12
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.24

Neighbors for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 40 Cottage Place, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Baylis CT, Tarrytown 06/29/2020
110-112 Central Ave, Tarrytown 12/22/2010
30 Cottage Pl, Tarrytown 11/25/2024 $1,050,000
22 Cottage Pl, Tarrytown 09/05/2019
16 Cottage St, Tarrytown 09/05/2019
15 N Washington St, Tarrytown 6,801 07/23/2019 $1,400,000
5 Linden Pl, Tarrytown 1,120 02/24/2011 $385,000
11 Washington St, Tarrytown
104 Central Ave, Tarrytown 09/27/2021
11 Linden Pl, Tarrytown 02/15/2008
3 Linden Pl, Tarrytown 06/30/2022 $880,000
44 Cottage Pl, Tarrytown 06/11/2025
73 Main St, Tarrytown 10/29/1996 $215,000
13 N Washington St, Tarrytown 2,380 01/17/2014
36 Cottage Pl, Tarrytown 11/21/2022 $540,000
11 Baylis CT, Tarrytown 2,496 09/05/2019
48 Cottage Pl, Tarrytown 3,005 11/26/2012 $415,000
13 Baylis CT, Tarrytown 01/08/1998 $305,000
50 Cottage St, Tarrytown 09/28/2023
9 Linden Pl, Tarrytown