Westchester County  »  10591  »  Main St  »  61 Main St

61 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

61 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Main Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.40-16-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 08/31/1994
Sale price $387,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,517

Lot & Building Information for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

What is the market value of 61 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $920,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/1994 $387,500

Title Documents for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
04/29/2020 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/29/2020 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/25/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed
10/29/2014 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
10/29/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
10/29/2014 - R Mortgage
08/31/1994 - D
02/06/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,510
Current property tax $20,517
Market value $920,600
Assessed value $920,600

Assessment History for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $920,600 $920,600 28.7964 $26,510 -3.82%
2024 $920,600 $920,600 29.9402 $27,563 -0.92%
2023 $906,700 $906,700 30.6819 $27,819 -6.61%
2022 $906,700 $906,700 32.8531 $29,788 +0.24%
2021 $875,300 $875,300 33.9494 $29,716 -0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 61 Main Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Main St, Tarrytown 4,200 01/11/2023 $500,000
17 Main St, Tarrytown 08/26/2016
17 Baylis CT, Tarrytown 06/29/2020
17 N Washington St, Tarrytown 7,530 06/07/2022 $1,300,000
23 N Washington St, Tarrytown 1,680 09/13/2023
63 Main St, Tarrytown 04/13/2006 $825,000
15 N Washington St, Tarrytown 6,801 07/23/2019 $1,400,000
16 Cottage St, Tarrytown 09/05/2019
51 Main St, Tarrytown 03/31/2022 $550,000
58 Central Ave, Tarrytown 05/28/2020 $755,000
69 Main St, Tarrytown