Westchester County  »  10591  »  Main St  »  52 Main St

52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Main Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.70-33-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 07/16/2009
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,460

Lot & Building Information for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 4,275
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1910

Other Property Data for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 4,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $962,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2009 $760,000

Title Documents for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
12/07/2005 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,728
Current property tax $21,460
Market value $962,900
Assessed value $962,900

Assessment History for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $962,900 $962,900 28.7964 $27,728 -3.82%
2024 $962,900 $962,900 29.9402 $28,829 +13.36%
2023 $828,900 $828,900 30.6819 $25,432 -6.61%
2022 $828,900 $828,900 32.8531 $27,232 +0.39%
2021 $799,000 $799,000 33.9494 $27,126 -1.34%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 52 Main Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Windle Park, Tarrytown 11/17/2021 $690,000
53 S Washington St, Tarrytown 07/26/2022 $1,755,000
88 Main St, Tarrytown 12/22/2020 $1,049,000
54 Main St, Tarrytown 3,450
68 Main St, Tarrytown
2 Windle Park, Tarrytown 1,944 11/01/2011
48 Windle Park, Tarrytown 09/27/2019 $5,100,000
56 Windle Park, Tarrytown 09/29/2022
13 S Washington St, Tarrytown 1,824 09/06/2012
61 S Washington St, Tarrytown 06/06/2013 $700,700
92 Main St, Tarrytown 02/20/2020
3 Windle Park, Tarrytown 02/07/2022