Westchester County  »  10591  »  Main St  »  40 Main St

40 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

40 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Main Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.70-34-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Current property tax $20,720

Lot & Building Information for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

What is the market value of 40 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $929,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,772
Current property tax $20,720
Market value $929,700
Assessed value $929,700

Assessment History for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $929,700 $929,700 28.7964 $26,772 -3.82%
2024 $929,700 $929,700 29.9402 $27,835 +21.42%
2023 $747,200 $747,200 30.6819 $22,925 -6.61%
2022 $747,200 $747,200 32.8531 $24,548 -1.14%
2021 $731,400 $731,400 33.9494 $24,831 -1.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 40 Main Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 W Elizabeth St, Tarrytown 2,522 12/01/2017
28 Main St, Tarrytown 06/19/2012
43 S Washington St, Tarrytown
24 S Washington St, Tarrytown 04/29/2023 $700,000
32 Washington St, Tarrytown 10/01/2019 $765,000
27 W Elizabeth St, Tarrytown 10/24/2017
38 Main St, Tarrytown 11/20/2013 $385,000
34 Main St, Tarrytown
21 W Elizabeth St, Tarrytown 02/13/2025
28 S Washington St, Tarrytown 03/27/2026 $625,000
24 Main St, Tarrytown
31 Elizabeth St, Tarrytown 09/25/2024 $655,000