Westchester County  »  10591  »  S Broadway  »  55 S Broadway

55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.70-37-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Sale date 12/22/2005
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,226

Lot & Building Information for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Building sqft 16,777
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.98

Other Property Data for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 16,777 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the market value of 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $2,433,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2005 $2,650,000

Title Documents for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2005 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed
11/21/2005 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed
04/07/1999 - D
05/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $70,064
Current property tax $54,226
Market value $2,433,100
Assessed value $2,433,100

Assessment History for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,433,100 $2,433,100 28.7964 $70,064 -3.82%
2024 $2,433,100 $2,433,100 29.9402 $72,848 +3.15%
2023 $2,301,800 $2,301,800 30.6819 $70,624 -15.95%
2022 $2,557,600 $2,557,600 32.8531 $84,025 -3.23%
2021 $2,557,600 $2,557,600 33.9494 $86,829 +1.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 55 South Broadway, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 John St, Tarrytown
39 Miller Ave, Tarrytown 2,354 01/09/2015 $725,000
26 Elizabeth St, Tarrytown
57 John St, Tarrytown 04/02/2019
62 John St, Tarrytown
64 John St, Tarrytown 10/06/2016 $540,000
16 Riverview Ave, Tarrytown 03/17/2008
49 John St, Tarrytown 1,828 02/09/2024
53 John St, Tarrytown 12/16/2020
55 John St, Tarrytown 08/22/1994 $219,900
43 S Broadway, Tarrytown
41 John St, Tarrytown 1,900 10/26/2017 $455,000
29 Franklin St, Tarrytown 09/09/2022 $530,000