Westchester County  »  10591  »  Highland Ave  »  81 Highland Ave

81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.80-51-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Current property tax $118,661

Lot & Building Information for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 3.13

Other Property Data for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the market value of 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $5,324,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $153,320
Current property tax $118,661
Market value $5,324,300
Assessed value $5,324,300

Assessment History for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,324,300 $5,324,300 28.7964 $153,320 -3.82%
2024 $5,324,300 $5,324,300 29.9402 $159,411 -0.86%
2023 $5,240,800 $5,240,800 30.6819 $160,798 -6.61%
2022 $5,240,800 $5,240,800 32.8531 $172,177 +5.16%
2021 $4,822,500 $4,822,500 33.9494 $163,721 +4.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 81 Highland Avenue, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Barnes Rd, Tarrytown 1,901 08/09/1995 $254,000
75 Barnes Rd, Tarrytown 10/02/2019 $600,000
76 Rosehill Ave, Tarrytown 1,335 07/25/2022 $975,000
18 Union Ave, Tarrytown 1,232 04/15/2015 $495,000
25 Highland Ave, Tarrytown 12/11/2023
49 Highland Ave, Tarrytown 04/26/2016 $725,000
19 Highland Ave, Tarrytown 2,061 09/26/2014
186 Gunpowder Ln, Tarrytown 1,560 02/20/2024
57 Barnes Rd, Tarrytown 09/07/2020
69 Barnes Rd, Tarrytown 08/29/2001 $476,000