140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information
140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown |
| Zip code | 10591 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Greenburgh |
| Parcel ID | 1.80-52-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
| Sale date | 12/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $516,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,031 |
Lot & Building Information for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Tarrytown |
Other Property Data for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
- • Improvements for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Assessed at $719,300, the tax amount paid for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $20,713.
When was 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $516,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15/2016 | $516,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Access detailed property tax data for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,713 |
| Current property tax | $16,031 |
| Market value | $719,300 |
| Assessed value | $719,300 |
Assessment History for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $719,300 | $719,300 | 28.7964 | $20,713 | +5.80% |
| 2024 | $653,900 | $653,900 | 29.9402 | $19,578 | -3.22% |
| 2023 | $659,300 | $659,300 | 30.6819 | $20,229 | +1.10% |
| 2022 | $609,000 | $609,000 | 32.8531 | $20,008 | +6.53% |
| 2021 | $553,200 | $553,200 | 33.9494 | $18,781 | +24.97% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Union Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackley School | NR | Private | K-12 | 842 | 0.37 |
| Washington Irving Interm School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 581 | 0.64 |
| John Paulding School | NR | Public | K-2 | 205 | 0.71 |
| Transfiguration School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.81 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackley School | NR | Private | K-12 | 842 | 0.37 |
| Sleepy Hollow Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 582 | 0.79 |
| Pocantico Hills Central School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 320 | 2.00 |
| Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 185 | 2.17 |
Nearest high schools