Westchester County  »  10591  »  Union Ave  »  191 Union Ave

191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.90-61-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 09/01/2015
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,118

Lot & Building Information for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,051
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1967
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,171,900, the tax amount paid for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $33,746.

When was 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 09/01/2015 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2015 $675,000
02/12/2015 $605,000
07/24/2009 $545,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2015 - D
09/17/2015 - R
Deed
02/25/2015 - R Mortgage
02/12/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed
07/24/2009 - D
10/23/2009 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $33,746
Current property tax $26,118
Market value $1,171,900
Assessed value $1,171,900

Assessment History for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,171,900 $1,171,900 28.7964 $33,746 +5.79%
2024 $1,065,400 $1,065,400 29.9402 $31,898 +4.48%
2023 $995,100 $995,100 30.6819 $30,532 +1.10%
2022 $919,200 $919,200 32.8531 $30,199 +6.55%
2021 $834,800 $834,800 33.9494 $28,341 +12.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Union Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.38
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.76
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.78
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.94
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.38
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.83
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.94
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.89
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 2.11

Nearest high schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.38
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.85
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 2.34