Westchester County  »  10591  »  Benedict Ave  »  567 Benedict Ave

567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 7.170-44-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 05/24/2001
Sale price $333,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,958

Lot & Building Information for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,031
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.21
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

How many square feet does 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have?

This Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) located at 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 1,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,800, the tax amount paid for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $12,944.

When was 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 05/24/2001 for $333,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2001 $333,500

Title Documents for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2014 - R Assignment
05/24/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,944
Current property tax $10,958
Market value $548,800
Assessed value $548,800

Assessment History for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,800 $548,800 23.5869 $12,944 -0.45%
2024 $522,600 $522,600 24.8808 $13,003 +7.67%
2023 $469,500 $469,500 25.7229 $12,077 -5.29%
2022 $449,100 $449,100 28.3939 $12,752 +5.63%
2021 $408,300 $408,300 29.5676 $12,072 -0.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 567 Benedict Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.61
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.22
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.22
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 1.23
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.61
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.22
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.30
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.40
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.77

Nearest high schools

Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.61
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.40
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.79