Westchester County  »  10523  »  Abbott Ave  »  268 Abbott Ave

268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 7.190-74-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Sale date 10/01/2018
Sale price $294,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,349

Lot & Building Information for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1974
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523?

268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673,600, the tax amount paid for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 is $15,888.

When was 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523 was last sold in 10/01/2018 for $294,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2018 $294,000
07/11/2017 $486,041
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/22/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed
07/11/2017 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - R Other
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,888
Current property tax $13,349
Market value $673,600
Assessed value $673,600

Assessment History for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $673,600 $673,600 23.5869 $15,888 -0.46%
2024 $641,500 $641,500 24.8808 $15,961 +28.15%
2023 $484,200 $484,200 25.7229 $12,455 -4.41%
2022 $458,900 $458,900 28.3939 $13,030 +0.43%
2021 $438,800 $438,800 29.5676 $12,974 +8.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Abbott Avenue, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.74
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.74
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.74
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 0.96
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.97
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.02

Nearest high schools

NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.81
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 0.96
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.97