Westchester County  »  10603  »  South Rd  »  199 South Rd

199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 South Road, White Plains
Zip code 10603
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Neighborhood North White Plains
Parcel ID 7.340-162-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 South Road, White Plains

Sale date 09/07/2022
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,854

Lot & Building Information for 199 South Road, White Plains

Building sqft 2,126
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 199 South Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 199 South Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 South Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603?

199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $792,400, the tax amount paid for 199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 is $16,971.

When was 199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603 was last sold in 09/07/2022 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 South Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 South Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2022 $680,000
09/19/2000 $305,000
06/08/2000 $323,628
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 South Road, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 South Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2026 - D
04/16/2026 - R
Assignment
09/07/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed
09/19/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Deed
06/08/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 South Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 199 South Road, White Plains, NY 10603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,972
Current property tax $16,854
Market value $792,400
Assessed value $792,400

Assessment History for 199 South Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 South Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,400 $792,400 21.418 $16,972 +0.89%
2024 $747,500 $747,500 22.504 $16,822 -1.93%
2023 $756,200 $756,200 22.6821 $17,152 +0.26%
2022 $715,600 $715,600 23.9079 $17,108 +2.99%
2021 $661,600 $661,600 25.1086 $16,612 +18.18%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 South Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 South Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.36
Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.36
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.51
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.51
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.51
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 0.61
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 1.50
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.52

Nearest high schools

New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.51
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 0.61
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.53
Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel NR Private 9-12 0 1.54

Neighbors for 199 South Road, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 199 South Road, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 875 12/10/2004 $400,000
87 North Rd, White Plains 1,592 06/29/2022 $260,000
13 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 1,349
9 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 1,470
10 Jackson Pl, White Plains 1,002 09/30/2014 $1,150,000
293 Hillside Ave, White Plains 875 08/19/2005 $407,000
287 Hillside Ave, White Plains 1,406 05/01/2015 $345,000
191 South Rd, White Plains 1,764
205 South Rd, White Plains 1,260 08/30/2023 $485,000
99 North Rd, White Plains 1,512 10/02/2000 $185,000
19 Van Buren Pl, White Plains 1,825 04/09/2018 $480,000
211 South Rd, White Plains 1,785 04/11/2008 $469,000
3 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 1,102 10/22/2009 $384,000
11 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 1,038 10/31/1994 $170,000
175 South Rd, White Plains 2,024 08/22/2022 $1
299 Hillside Ave, White Plains 1,638 02/08/2021 $550,000
5 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 875
7 Tomahawk Dr, White Plains 875 04/05/1999 $170,000
12 Jackson Pl, White Plains 2,238
11 Van Buren Pl, White Plains 1,754