Westchester County  »  10607  »  Knollwood Rd  »  304 Knollwood Rd

304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains
Zip code 10607
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Neighborhood Elmwood Country Club
Parcel ID 7.400-213-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Sale date 01/28/1999
Sale price $197,760
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,619

Lot & Building Information for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1928
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607?

304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,800, the tax amount paid for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 is $12,332.

When was 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607 was last sold in 01/28/1999 for $197,760.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/1999 $197,760
06/05/1997 $172,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/01/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Assignment
01/28/1999 - D
04/07/1999 - R
Deed
06/05/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, NY 10607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,332
Current property tax $10,619
Market value $575,800
Assessed value $575,800

Assessment History for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,800 $575,800 21.418 $12,332 +1.82%
2024 $538,200 $538,200 22.504 $12,112 -1.13%
2023 $540,100 $540,100 22.6821 $12,251 -0.66%
2022 $515,800 $515,800 23.9079 $12,332 +1.96%
2021 $481,700 $481,700 25.1086 $12,095 +17.86%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.67
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.67
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 0.75
Richard J Bailey School 6 Public 4-6 336 0.80
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.84

Nearest middle schools

New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.67
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.69
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.81
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.84
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.67
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.69
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.81
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.84
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.84

Neighbors for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 304 Knollwood Road, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Tarrytown Rd, White Plains
11 Robert Ln, White Plains 1,457 11/18/2021 $550,000
15 Robert Ln, White Plains 2,054 02/14/2005 $515,000
32 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,136 06/30/2016 $670,000
30 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,176 02/25/2021
44 Kathwood Rd, White Plains 1,248 12/04/2009 $435,000
15 Joan Ave, White Plains 1,160 05/31/2018
9 Broadview Ave, White Plains 1,457 02/09/2026
45 Hillcrest Ave, White Plains 2,118 06/13/1995 $193,700
29 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,136 07/19/1999 $355,000
19 Robert Ln, White Plains 1,457 04/11/1997 $151,000
48 Kathwood Rd, White Plains 1,332 05/06/2014 $376,000
22 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,179 04/15/1994 $275,000
27 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,110 04/03/2024 $900,000
2 Joan Ave, White Plains 1,370 08/02/2022 $605,000
11 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,240 08/02/2021 $730,000
25 Joan Ave, White Plains 1,292 08/16/2024 $475,000
28 Joan Ave, White Plains 2,179 04/15/1994 $275,000
40 Kathwood Rd, White Plains 1,836 11/24/2010 $450,000
91 Sky Meadow Pl, White Plains 2,054 01/30/2012 $382,500