Westchester County  »  10607  »  Florence Ave  »  36 Florence Ave

36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10607
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 7.420-244-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 11/18/2004
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,941

Lot & Building Information for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 1,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1929
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607?

36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 is $11,083.

When was 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 was last sold in 11/18/2004 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2004 $500,000
11/26/1996 $510,000
02/29/1996 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2004 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed
11/26/1996 - D
12/17/1996 - R
Deed
02/29/1996 - D
03/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,084
Current property tax $9,941
Market value $517,500
Assessed value $517,500

Assessment History for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,500 $517,500 21.418 $11,084 +0.89%
2024 $488,200 $488,200 22.504 $10,986 +3.94%
2023 $466,000 $466,000 22.6821 $10,570 -0.65%
2022 $445,000 $445,000 23.9079 $10,639 +1.95%
2021 $415,600 $415,600 25.1086 $10,435 +22.56%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Florence Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard J Bailey School 6 Public 4-6 336 0.13
Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.40
Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.40
Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.56
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.66

Nearest middle schools