Westchester County  »  10607  »  Rockingchair Rd  »  34 Rockingchair Rd

34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains
Zip code 10607
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Neighborhood Elmwood Country Club
Parcel ID 7.470-278-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Current property tax $12,146

Lot & Building Information for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Building sqft 1,305
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1961
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607?

34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647,600, the tax amount paid for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 is $13,870.

When was 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 last sold?

34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607 was last sold in 03/11/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, NY 10607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,870
Current property tax $12,146
Market value $647,600
Assessed value $647,600

Assessment History for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,600 $647,600 21.418 $13,870 +1.84%
2024 $605,200 $605,200 22.504 $13,619 +9.17%
2023 $550,000 $550,000 22.6821 $12,475 -0.65%
2022 $525,200 $525,200 23.9079 $12,556 +1.95%
2021 $490,500 $490,500 25.1086 $12,316 +16.06%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.62
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 0.69
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.87
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.87
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.57
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.62
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.66
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.93
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.93

Nearest high schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.57
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 0.61
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.62
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.66
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.93

Neighbors for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 34 Rockingchair Road, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 2,265 02/12/2010 $475,000
33 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,436
40 Rockingchair Rd, White Plains 1,324 11/30/2020 $225,000
70 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,366 03/05/2021 $577,000
7 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 1,244 07/11/2024
15 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 2,630 07/22/2022 $851,000
9 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 1,244 11/06/1997 $205,000
23 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 1,602 12/02/2014 $382,000
29 Bowbell Rd, White Plains 1,262 06/22/2005
41 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,396
28 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,714 07/31/2013 $388,000
36 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,277 12/23/2020 $500,000
64 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,327 10/26/2019
40 Whittington Rd, White Plains 07/31/2014 $445,000
1 Barnwell Dr, White Plains 1,364 03/07/2026
30 Canterbury Rd, White Plains 2,223 07/23/2021 $650,000
15 Barnwell Dr, White Plains 1,568 08/09/2024 $750,000
46 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,277 07/11/2017 $525,001
20 Canterbury Rd, White Plains 2,604
48 Whittington Rd, White Plains 1,536 06/23/2023 $692,500