Westchester County  »  10607  »  Prospect Ave  »  208 Prospect Ave

208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10607
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.10-10-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 06/22/2018
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,159

Lot & Building Information for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 1,813
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1964
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607?

208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,813 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653,100, the tax amount paid for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 is $13,988.

When was 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 last sold?

208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607 was last sold in 11/21/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2018 $240,000
07/15/2005 $450,000
05/16/2003 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2019 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2019 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed
06/22/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed
07/15/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed
05/16/2003 - D
07/18/2003 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, NY 10607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,988
Current property tax $11,159
Market value $653,100
Assessed value $653,100

Assessment History for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,100 $653,100 21.418 $13,988 +0.89%
2024 $616,100 $616,100 22.504 $13,865 -9.99%
2023 $679,100 $679,100 22.6821 $15,403 +0.15%
2022 $643,300 $643,300 23.9079 $15,380 +4.94%
2021 $583,700 $583,700 25.1086 $14,656 +5.72%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Prospect Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard J Bailey School 6 Public 4-6 336 0.47
Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.51
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.69
Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.83
Mohawk Country Day School NR Private PK-1 75 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.62