Westchester County  »  10502  »  Chestnut St  »  10 Chestnut St

10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley
Zip code 10502
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.100-56-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Sale date 07/03/2014
Sale price $758,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,215

Lot & Building Information for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

• • Improvements for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502?

10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 is $23,961.

When was 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 was last sold in 07/03/2014 for $758,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2014 $758,000

Title Documents for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2014 - R Deed agreement
07/24/2014 - R Mortgage
07/03/2014 - D
07/24/2014 - R
Deed
04/19/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
04/19/2012 - R Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, NY 10502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,962
Current property tax $20,215
Market value $872,000
Assessed value $872,000

Assessment History for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $872,000 $872,000 27.479 $23,962 +5.54%
2024 $800,000 $800,000 28.3811 $22,705 -2.56%
2023 $816,400 $816,400 28.5427 $23,302 -3.68%
2022 $787,700 $787,700 30.7127 $24,192 +8.25%
2021 $701,800 $701,800 31.8445 $22,348 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Chestnut Street, Ardsley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.58
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.58
Concord Road Elementary School 8 Public K-4 830 0.60
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.53
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 1.38
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.53
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.61
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.67
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 1.80

Nearest high schools

Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 0.62
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 1.38
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.53
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.61