Westchester County  »  10530  »  Longfellow St  »  142 Longfellow St

142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale
Zip code 10530
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.120-73-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Sale date 03/02/2018
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,753

Lot & Building Information for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Building sqft 1,716
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1948
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

• • Improvements for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530?

142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,700, the tax amount paid for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 is $16,185.

When was 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was last sold in 03/02/2018 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2018 $535,000
04/24/2008 $567,500
06/30/1997 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed
04/24/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Deed
06/30/1997 - D
07/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,186
Current property tax $16,753
Market value $755,700
Assessed value $755,700

Assessment History for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $755,700 $755,700 21.418 $16,186 -1.97%
2024 $733,700 $733,700 22.504 $16,511 +12.53%
2023 $646,900 $646,900 22.6821 $14,673 -0.77%
2022 $618,500 $618,500 23.9079 $14,787 +7.00%
2021 $550,400 $550,400 25.1086 $13,820 +8.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.47
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.76
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.76
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 1.10
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.40
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.47
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.91
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.10
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.42

Nearest high schools

Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 0.33
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.40
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.47
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.91
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.10

Neighbors for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale

Here are the neighbors for 142 Longfellow Street, Hartsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Poe St, Hartsdale 1,346 08/22/2019 $500,000
128 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 1,820 09/16/2022 $660,000
43 Poe St, Hartsdale 2,020 06/13/2023 $730,000
34 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 1,485 06/30/2022 $640,000
38 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 1,980 07/19/2022 $762,212
120 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 2,180
92 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 1,820
49 Poe St, Hartsdale 1,990 10/12/2018 $627,000
35 Chaucer St, Hartsdale 01/06/2006
136 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 1,820 03/29/2023 $615,000
37 Poe St, Hartsdale 1,617 12/05/2001
30 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 1,617 01/31/2023
100 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 2,912
49 Chaucer St, Hartsdale 2,824 05/27/2025 $1,045,000
106 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 1,916 08/10/2018 $606,000
16 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 2,264 07/22/2008 $655,690
26 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 1,708
116 Longfellow St, Hartsdale 1,613 09/21/2012
6 Keats Ave, Hartsdale 2,126 03/29/1993 $198,500
24 Poe St, Hartsdale 1,820 01/12/2008