Westchester County  »  10530  »  Townsend Ave  »  5 Townsend Ave

5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale
Zip code 10530
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.290-225-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Sale date 12/04/1996
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,875

Lot & Building Information for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Building sqft 1,852
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

• • Improvements for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530?

5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $629,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 is $13,484.

When was 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was last sold in 12/04/1996 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/1996 $205,000

Title Documents for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/1996 - D
12/17/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, NY 10530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,485
Current property tax $10,875
Market value $629,600
Assessed value $629,600

Assessment History for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,600 $629,600 21.418 $13,485 +0.88%
2024 $594,000 $594,000 22.504 $13,367 -0.08%
2023 $589,800 $589,800 22.6821 $13,378 +0.14%
2022 $558,800 $558,800 23.9079 $13,360 +4.95%
2021 $507,000 $507,000 25.1086 $12,730 +14.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Townsend Avenue, Hartsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.74
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.74
Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 1.09
Fox Meadow School 10 Public K-5 469 1.10
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.74
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.79
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 1.29
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.37
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.42

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.79
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 1.29
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.37
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.38