Westchester County  »  10583  »  Highland Rd  »  97 Highland Rd

97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.450-316-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 07/12/2022
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,940

Lot & Building Information for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,400, the tax amount paid for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $39,766.

When was 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 07/12/2022 for $1,475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2022 $1,475,000
06/23/2010 $799,950
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed
07/24/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/24/2012 - R Mortgage
07/24/2012 - R Assignment
06/23/2010 - D
07/07/2010 - R
Deed
10/17/2002 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $39,766
Current property tax $38,940
Market value $1,450,400
Assessed value $1,450,400

Assessment History for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,450,400 $1,450,400 27.4175 $39,766 +4.76%
2024 $1,330,600 $1,330,600 28.5285 $37,960 +16.94%
2023 $1,126,400 $1,126,400 28.8175 $32,460 +0.68%
2022 $1,067,200 $1,067,200 30.2108 $32,241 +26.40%
2021 $844,500 $844,500 30.2037 $25,507 -13.73%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Highland Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.05
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 0.70
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.78
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.11
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.78