Westchester County  »  10583  »  Bretton Rd  »  31 Bretton Rd

31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.470-334-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,287

Lot & Building Information for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 2,059
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1924
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,277,100, the tax amount paid for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $35,014.

When was 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 07/29/2022 for $1,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $1,225,000
12/19/2018 $1,099,000
10/19/2012 $916,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed
07/09/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed
11/05/2012 - R Other
10/19/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $35,015
Current property tax $34,287
Market value $1,277,100
Assessed value $1,277,100

Assessment History for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,277,100 $1,277,100 27.4175 $35,015 +2.84%
2024 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 28.5285 $34,049 +5.84%
2023 $1,116,300 $1,116,300 28.8175 $32,169 +0.69%
2022 $1,057,500 $1,057,500 30.2108 $31,948 +8.02%
2021 $979,200 $979,200 30.2037 $29,575 -1.09%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 0.37
Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.86
Fox Meadow School 10 Public K-5 469 1.07
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.11
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.34
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.11
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.45
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 1.66
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 1.72

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.34
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 0.90
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.81
Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 2.05
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 2.38

Neighbors for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 31 Bretton Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Old Army Rd, Scarsdale 12/15/2022 $870,000
22 Glenwood Rd, Scarsdale 2,315 06/24/2021 $1,160,000
237 Edgemont Rd, Scarsdale 2,604 09/25/2020 $1,200,000
298 Old Army Rd, Scarsdale 2,615 06/16/2010 $1,120,000
114 Walbrooke Rd, Scarsdale 05/14/2021
300 Old Army Rd, Scarsdale 2,697 07/14/2025
7 Edgemont Cir, Scarsdale 05/19/2022 $1,099,000
32 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale 3,066 12/23/2020 $1,189,999
12 Uxbridge Rd, Scarsdale 1,667 08/01/2017 $1,075,000
245 Edgemont Rd, Scarsdale 2,938 08/07/2020 $2,275,000
112 Walbrooke Rd, Scarsdale 07/20/1999 $670,000
35 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale 3,906 07/01/2013 $1,325,000
46 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale 2,422 10/27/2020 $1,670,000
42 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale 2,243 08/13/2020 $1,340,000
36 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale 1,868 12/08/2009
48 Glenwood Rd, Scarsdale 2,817 07/29/2022 $1,600,000
38 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale
34 Bretton Rd, Scarsdale
10 Uxbridge Rd, Scarsdale 2,025 08/06/2004 $950,000
3 Edgemont Cir, Scarsdale 1,902 06/05/2015 $1,525,000