Westchester County  »  10583  »  Sprain Valley Rd  »  71 Sprain Valley Rd

71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.520-355-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 02/21/2002
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,080

Lot & Building Information for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 3,386
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2000
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,251,900, the tax amount paid for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $34,323.

When was 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 02/21/2002 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2002 $995,000

Title Documents for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
08/25/2014 - R Mortgage
08/25/2014 - R Assignment
02/21/2002 - D
05/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,324
Current property tax $32,080
Market value $1,251,900
Assessed value $1,251,900

Assessment History for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,900 $1,251,900 27.4175 $34,324 -2.34%
2024 $1,232,000 $1,232,000 28.5285 $35,147 +8.41%
2023 $1,125,000 $1,125,000 28.8175 $32,420 -9.26%
2022 $1,182,600 $1,182,600 30.2108 $35,727 +0.67%
2021 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 30.2037 $35,489 +18.40%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.76
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.88
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.88
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.92
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.99

Nearest middle schools

School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.88
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.92
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.99
Robert C Dodson School 4 Public PK, K-8 715 1.48
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.56

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.56
Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 1.62
Ferncliff Manor NR Private 2-12 60 1.84
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 2.01
Ohel Torah NR Private 10 0 2.07

Neighbors for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 71 Sprain Valley Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 High Point Rd, Scarsdale
254 Fort Hill Rd, Scarsdale 4,419 07/25/2005
266 Fort Hill Rd, Scarsdale 10/02/1998 $420,000
50 Andrea Ln, Scarsdale 1,763 03/04/2013 $860,000
35 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 3,272 05/27/2022 $862,500
41 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 2,013 08/11/2021
260 Fort Hill Rd, Scarsdale 7,524 05/09/2012 $3,500,000
39 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 08/16/2018 $690,000
45 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 08/07/2007 $1,300,000
47 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale
51 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 3,083 11/07/2016 $1,184,000
67 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 3,130 07/13/2009
61 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 11/08/2013 $935,000
37 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 2,651 08/01/2001 $622,000
49 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale
53 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 03/31/2011
57 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 12/22/2022 $915,000
55 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale
31 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale
75 Sprain Valley Rd, Scarsdale 1,875