Westchester County  »  10583  »  Kempster Rd  »  18 Kempster Rd

18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.530-368-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 07/23/2019
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,082

Lot & Building Information for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38

Other Property Data for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

What is the assessed value of 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,346,400, the tax amount paid for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $64,332.

When was 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 07/23/2019 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2019 $2,100,000
07/31/1998 $140,000
09/13/1993 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/19/2020 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2020 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Assignment
07/23/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Deed
07/31/1998 - D
09/01/1998 - R
Deed
09/13/1993 - D
09/23/1993 - R
Deed
09/13/1993 - D
09/23/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $64,332
Current property tax $63,082
Market value $2,346,400
Assessed value $2,346,400

Assessment History for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,346,400 $2,346,400 27.4175 $64,332 +2.83%
2024 $2,192,900 $2,192,900 28.5285 $62,560 -8.41%
2023 $2,370,300 $2,370,300 28.8175 $68,306 +0.69%
2022 $2,245,600 $2,245,600 30.2108 $67,841 +8.03%
2021 $2,079,200 $2,079,200 30.2037 $62,800 +16.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 0.25
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.56
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.56
Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.62
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 0.56
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.85
School 29 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.25
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 1.42
Robert C Dodson School 4 Public PK, K-8 715 1.55

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.85
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 1.36
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 2.12
Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 2.22
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 2.26

Neighbors for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 18 Kempster Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Kempster Rd, Scarsdale 3,709 06/25/2004 $2,353,000
21 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 3,301 06/09/2015 $1,650,000
17 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 07/09/2024 $2,200,000
33 Medford Ln, Scarsdale 2,025 03/24/2008
11 Paxford Ln, Scarsdale 2,913 10/20/2017 $999,000
45 Medford Ln, Scarsdale 06/29/2009 $740,000
11 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 02/13/2005
7 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 08/31/2020 $1,642,875
5 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 10/30/2024 $1,850,000
8 Hadden Rd, Scarsdale 3,200 05/15/2015 $1,552,000
9 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 3,462 06/11/2018 $1,380,000
15 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 09/20/2023
8 Cotswold Way, Scarsdale 01/18/2023 $2,150,000
15 Paxford Ln, Scarsdale 11/22/1999 $900,000
19 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 12/16/2020
13 Chedworth Rd, Scarsdale 03/16/2017 $999,999
6 Cotswold Way, Scarsdale 05/27/2016 $891,000
23 Medford Ln, Scarsdale 10/31/2024
10 Barford Ln, Scarsdale 2,179
22 Barford Ln, Scarsdale 2,884 04/03/2002 $660,000