Westchester County  »  10530  »  Kipling St  »  31 Kipling St

31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale
Zip code 10530
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.60-37-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Sale date 10/05/2021
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,510

Lot & Building Information for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1971
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

• • Improvements for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530?

31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 is $14,984.

When was 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was last sold in 10/05/2021 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $630,000
10/03/2013 $306,000
03/14/2013 $426,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Assignment
05/01/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Assignment
10/05/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Deed
10/03/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Deed
03/14/2013 - D
07/10/2013 - R
Deed
02/11/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed
02/02/2002 - D
09/24/2002 - R
Deed
10/28/1997 - D
12/10/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, NY 10530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,984
Current property tax $15,510
Market value $699,600
Assessed value $699,600

Assessment History for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,600 $699,600 21.418 $14,984 -1.97%
2024 $679,200 $679,200 22.504 $15,285 +5.41%
2023 $639,300 $639,300 22.6821 $14,501 -0.77%
2022 $611,200 $611,200 23.9079 $14,613 +7.00%
2021 $543,900 $543,900 25.1086 $13,657 +26.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Kipling Street, Hartsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.44
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.81
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.81
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 1.03
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.36
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.44
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.88
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.03
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 1.34

Nearest high schools

Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 0.31
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 0.36
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 0.44
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.88