Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  400 Merrick Rd

400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 8-4-51.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $4,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,317

Lot & Building Information for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.84
Year built 2011

Other Property Data for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 3,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,461,017.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

No photo available
400 Merrick Rd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/28/2020
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.84 Acre

Freestanding former bank branch along Merrick Road with dedicated turning lane.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 3,092 Adam Bass
Eric Gillman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
400 Merrick Rd
400 Merrick Road, Amityville
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3092 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $4,425,000
10/27/2014 $3,575,000
12/11/2009 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2016 - D
07/18/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/27/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/11/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/30/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,317
Market value $1,461,017
Assessed value $8,620

Assessment History for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,286,567 $8,620 297.2937 $25,627 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,306,060 $8,620 276.9091 $23,870 -31.76%
2022-2023 $1,617,948 $12,620 277.1888 $34,981 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,450,574 $12,620 269.2137 $33,975 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,386,813 $12,620 270.7579 $34,170 +5.32%

Permits for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 400 Merrick Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Ireland Pl, Amityville 15,576
29 Macdonald Ave, Amityville 2,205 08/04/2002 $80,000
75 Burch Ave, Amityville 2,377