Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Tyler Ave  »  82 Tyler Ave

82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1212630M

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Sale date 11/01/2024
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,763

Lot & Building Information for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2024 $515,000
05/23/2023 $807,913
05/25/1994 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Deed
05/23/2023 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/21/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Deed
04/19/1999 - D
05/04/1999 - R
Deed
05/25/1994 - D
06/03/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2024-2025
Property tax $8,763
Market value $413,208
Assessed value $2,190

Assessment History for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $413,208 $2,190 400.123 $8,763 +2.28%
2023-2024 $405,556 $2,190 391.222 $8,568 +1.79%
2022-2023 $353,226 $2,190 384.359 $8,417 +2.39%
2021-2022 $295,946 $2,190 375.38 $8,221 +3.10%
2020-2021 $284,416 $2,190 364.096 $7,974 +2.45%

Permits for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Tyler Avenue, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.18
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.40
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.76
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.77
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.07

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.42
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.73
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.79
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.85