Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Forrest Ave  »  131 Forrest Ave

131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 4206495

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Sale date 05/31/2018
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,248

Lot & Building Information for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 2010
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

• • Improvements for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967?

131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500, the tax amount paid for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 is $9,247.

When was 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967 was last sold in 05/31/2018 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2018 $340,000
08/23/2010 $320,000
02/26/2010 $103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Deed
12/16/2015 - D
12/16/2015 - R
Deed
08/23/2010 - D
09/03/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/26/2010 - D
03/17/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,248
Market value $471,698
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,698 $2,500 363.67 $9,092 +2.08%
2023-2024 $462,963 $2,500 356.252 $8,906 -12.23%
2022-2023 $403,226 $2,500 405.87 $10,147 -3.28%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 419.634 $10,491 +0.99%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 415.528 $10,388 +2.62%

Permits for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 1.93
William Floyd Learning Center NR Public K-5 68 1.93
John S Hobart Elementary School 3 Public K-5 798 2.11
Nathaniel Woodhull Elementary School 6 Public K-5 703 2.34
Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 2.44

Nearest middle schools

William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.64
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 2.94
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 2.97
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 3.59
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 4.26

Nearest high schools

William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 2.50
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 3.59
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.67
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 4.58

Neighbors for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 131 Forrest Avenue, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Laurel St, Holbrook 1,921 03/23/2010 $399,000
148 Grand Ave, Shirley 2,230 06/30/2015 $265,000
9 Ridge CT, Center Moriches 3,083 07/20/2011 $518,174
16 Bellingham Dr, Center Moriches 2,284 09/04/2020 $579,000
7 Ridge CT, Center Moriches 03/05/2014 $466,660
5 Ridge CT, Center Moriches 2,324 12/14/2011 $423,500
1132 William Floyd Pkwy, Shirley 2,840 05/21/2019 $155,000
3 Ridge CT, Center Moriches 2,403 09/20/2017
30 Blackberry Ln, Center Moriches 09/18/2017 $635,000
14 Bellingham Dr, Center Moriches 2,324 06/22/2011 $422,070
2 Ridge CT, Center Moriches 08/30/2013 $472,554
22 Laurel St, Holbrook 2,078 01/29/2010 $430,000
34 Blackberry Ln, Center Moriches 08/30/2019 $645,000
28 Blackberry Ln, Center Moriches 07/02/2019 $609,490
146 Grand Ave, Shirley 1,785 01/21/2022 $500,000
32 Blackberry Ln, Center Moriches 06/12/2017 $624,990
26 Blackberry Ln, Center Moriches 05/24/2021 $848,000