Ulster County  »  12589  »  Sheldon Rd  »  117 Sheldon Rd

117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 92.3-1-6.310

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Sale date 01/20/2011
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,962

Lot & Building Information for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 18.3
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

Other Property Data for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

What is the market value of 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

The current market value is $304,348.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2011 $175,000

Title Documents for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,962
Market value $304,348
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,258 $175,000 28.356 $4,962 +52.86%
2024 $261,194 $175,000 18.55 $3,246 -15.26%
2023 $243,056 $175,000 21.89 $3,831 -15.97%
2022 $195,531 $175,000 26.05 $4,559 -5.20%
2021 $186,170 $175,000 27.48 $4,809 -5.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Sheldon Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.26
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.26
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.71
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.71
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 5.75

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.07
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 5.73
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 5.75
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.81
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.90

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.58
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 5.75
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.81
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.90