Ulster County  »  12528  »  Route 9W  »  3538 Route 9W

3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3538 Route 9W, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 88.13-12-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Sale date 11/29/2004
Sale price $78,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,296

Lot & Building Information for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Building sqft 12,402
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 2007
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

• • Improvements for 3538 Route 9W, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3538 Route 9W, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528?

3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2007 and has a total of 12,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702,000, the tax amount paid for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 is $22,295.

When was 3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 11/29/2004 for $78,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2004 $78,000

Title Documents for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,296
Market value $1,184,610
Assessed value $702,000

Assessment History for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,017,391 $702,000 31.7606 $22,296 +28.69%
2024 $988,732 $702,000 24.68 $17,325 -9.99%
2023 $866,667 $702,000 27.42 $19,249 -14.21%
2022 $746,809 $702,000 31.96 $22,436 -2.53%
2021 $723,711 $702,000 32.79 $23,019 -1.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3538 Route 9W, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3538 Route 9W, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3538 Route 9W, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 3538 Route 9W, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2-4 Grand St, Highland 1,831 06/13/2007 $200,000
42 Grand St, Highland 1,924 05/10/2017 $235,000
3540 Route 9W, Highland 3,676
6 Lauretta Dr, Highland 1,800 05/30/2013 $239,000
3542 Route 9W, Highland 830 12/30/2024 $310,000
17 Lauretta Dr, Highland 1,676 11/16/2018
8 Lauretta Dr, Highland 1,692 01/03/2019 $252,000
40 Grand St, Highland 972 08/20/2024 $120,000
15 Lauretta Dr, Highland 2,818 02/10/2014 $173,000
13 Lauretta Dr, Highland 1,810 10/07/2008
38 Grand St, Highland 660