2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls |
| Zip code | 12440 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 69.4-2-7.112 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/14/2012 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,809 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
| Building sqft | 1,636 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.5 |
| Frontage | 73 |
| Year built | 2011 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 2011 and has a total of 1,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $267,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $6,236.
When was 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 03/14/2012 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,237 |
| Current property tax | $5,809 |
| Market value | $504,717 |
| Assessed value | $267,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,207 | $267,500 | 23.3158 | $6,237 | +50.52% |
| 2024 | $424,603 | $267,500 | 15.49 | $4,144 | -11.69% |
| 2023 | $371,528 | $267,500 | 17.54 | $4,692 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $267,500 | $267,500 | 22.45 | $6,005 | -2.77% |
| 2021 | $267,500 | $267,500 | 23.09 | $6,177 | +4.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 1.02 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.11 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.11 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.18 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.18 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 1.02 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.11 | |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.18 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.72 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 1.02 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.11 | |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.72 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.68 |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 7.63 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls
Here are the neighbors for 2 Pompeys Cave Road, High Falls.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 375 Queens Hwy, Accord | 1,500 | 06/07/2016 | $230,000 |
| 15 Cedar Dr, Accord | 1,540 | 08/04/2009 | $3,000 |
| 406 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson | 4,536 | ||
| 105 Mettacahonts Rd, Accord | 3,952 | ||
| 559 Old Kings Hwy, Accord | 2,352 | 12/10/2019 | $190,000 |
| 50 Scenic Rd, Accord | 7,290 | ||
| 4663 Route 209, Accord | 1,248 | 01/06/2017 | $130,000 |
| 4653 Route 209, Accord | 07/27/2012 | $230,000 | |
| 5010 Route 209, Accord | 7,744 | 10/06/2017 | $750,000 |
| 133 Rochester Center Rd, Accord | 1,568 | ||
| 221 Granite Rd, Accord | 4,655 | 07/17/2020 | $456,000 |
| 10 Dejager Ln, Accord | 02/19/2021 | $395,000 | |
| 240 City Hall Rd, Kerhonkson | 1,104 | 02/19/2019 | $135,000 |
| 73 Sages Loop, Kerhonkson | 2,004 | 10/16/2002 | $230,000 |
| 569 Old Kings Hwy, Accord | 09/24/2020 | $27,500 | |
| 551 Old Kings Hwy, Accord | |||
| 381 Queens Hwy, Accord | 1,539 | 01/04/2023 | |
| 557 Old Kings Hwy, Accord | 1,080 | 06/21/2021 | $1 |
| 121 Lower Whitfield Rd, Accord | 1,705 | 09/12/2018 | |
| 385 Queens Hwy, Accord | 2,068 | 12/21/2022 | $996,000 |