Nassau County  »  11510  »  Church St  »  961 Church St

961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961 Church Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-284-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Sale date 07/02/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,765

Lot & Building Information for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 4,100
Building class Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
4,100 C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,260 Support area
B1-B1 600 Support area
01-01 2,100 Multi-use office Central
01-01 1,000 Multi-use office Central
02-02 1,000 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 961 Church Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961 Church Street, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04) located at 961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 4,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $318,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961 Church Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2018 $400,000

Title Documents for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
07/02/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/16/2011 - D
07/14/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 961 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,766
Tax class
Market value $318,700
Assessed value $3,187
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961 Church Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,700 $3,187 763.353 $24,007 +14.20%
2024 $318,732 $3,187 732.973 $21,022 -0.87%
2023 $318,700 $3,187 818.134 $21,206 -23.13%
2022 $318,700 $3,187 865.587 $27,586 +0.54%
2021 $297,900 $2,979 921.045 $27,438 +49.79%

Permits for 961 Church Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 961 Church Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,814
Median age 42
Average household income $169,678
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 11,111
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $557,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961 Church Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961 Church Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.