Nassau County  »  11510  »  Jefferson Pl  »  1 Jefferson Pl

1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-360-1063

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Sale date 09/28/2011
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,234

Lot & Building Information for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Building sqft 5,199
Building class Store
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.479
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,199 Restaurant C- 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,824 Restaurant Central
01-01 888 Restaurant
01-01 663 Restaurant Central
02-02 1,824 Restaurant Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 5,199 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $761,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2011 $550,000

Title Documents for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/16/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage and security agreement)
09/28/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $59,190
Current property tax $58,234
Tax class
Market value $761,700
Assessed value $7,617
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $761,700 $7,617 777.081 $59,190 +2.53%
2025 $761,700 $7,617 763.353 $57,732 +12.26%
2024 $761,660 $7,617 732.973 $51,425 -6.46%
2023 $731,100 $7,311 818.134 $54,979 -16.61%
2022 $761,700 $7,617 865.587 $65,932 -8.89%

Permits for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Jefferson Place, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.