Nassau County  »  11510  »  Van Buren St  »  9 Van Buren St

9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-378-2571

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,017

Lot & Building Information for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 3,945
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432, the tax amount paid for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,017.

When was 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $565,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $565,000
10/07/2010 $427,000
01/25/2010 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/02/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/24/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/30/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed
06/30/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed
10/07/2010 - D
10/22/2010 - R
Deed
01/25/2010 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,018
Tax class
Market value $432,000
Assessed value $432
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $432,000 $432 3244.822 $14,018 +3.54%
2025 $439,000 $439 3084.059 $13,539 -6.92%
2024 $443,000 $443 3283.401 $14,545 -5.13%
2023 $443,000 $443 3460.916 $15,332 -9.61%
2022 $443,000 $443 3828.88 $16,962 -22.67%

Permits for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.39
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.49
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.49
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.68
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.49
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.50
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.32
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.32
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.46
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.51
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.58

Neighbors for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 9 Van Buren Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3184 Eastern Pkwy, Baldwin 2,249 11/01/2017
3177 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,202 09/19/2013
1029 Jackson St, Baldwin 3,812 08/06/2024 $900,000
1072 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,460 08/10/2010 $365,000
21 Eastern Pkwy, Baldwin 2,513 03/27/2002
1015 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,788
1071 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,306 01/09/2020 $440,000
1025 Van Buren St, Baldwin 2,028 07/27/2018 $515,000
1052 Van Buren St, Baldwin 2,350 09/14/2018 $565,000
1075 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,509 08/15/2003 $365,000
3159 Millburn Ave, Baldwin 2,768 06/19/2018 $320,250
1046 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,107 01/11/2017
1066 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,370 05/02/2025 $525,000
1060 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,392 10/08/2003 $308,000
3192 Eastern Pkwy, Baldwin 1,740 06/03/2015 $375,000
1040 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,344 12/18/2019 $435,000
1074 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,468 02/27/2007 $350,000
3169 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 2,718 03/13/2017 $520,000
1031 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,008 02/06/2026 $625,000
1039 Van Buren St, Baldwin 1,171 02/01/2024