618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 618 North, Baldwin |
| Zip code | 11510 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 54-398-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 618 North, Baldwin
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 618 North, Baldwin
| Building sqft | 1,336 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.182 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Unfinished |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Baldwin UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 618 North, Baldwin
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 618 North, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 618 North, Baldwin
618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $438, the tax amount paid for 618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,212.
When was 618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $434,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 618 North, Baldwin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 North, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 618 North, Baldwin
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 618 North, Baldwin
Access detailed property tax data for 618 North, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $14,212 |
| Current property tax | $13,888 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $438,000 |
| Assessed value | $438 |
Assessment History for 618 North, Baldwin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 North, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $438,000 | $438 | 3084.059 | $13,508 | -6.07% |
| 2024 | $437,946 | $438 | 3283.401 | $14,381 | -2.23% |
| 2023 | $425,000 | $425 | 3460.916 | $14,709 | -9.61% |
| 2022 | $425,000 | $425 | 3828.88 | $16,273 | -11.09% |
| 2021 | $413,000 | $413 | 4431.472 | $18,302 | +74.04% |
Permits for 618 North, Baldwin
The complete history of permits filed for 618 North, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 North, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 North, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaza Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 441 | 0.22 |
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.64 |
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.64 |
| Brookside Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 244 | 0.71 |
| Wilson School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 412 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.64 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.43 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 1.46 |
| The De Lasalle School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 1.50 |
| De La Salle School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 63 | 1.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,484 | 0.58 |
| South Side High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 999 | 0.58 |
| Freeport High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,264 | 0.65 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.43 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 1.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 618 North, Baldwin
Here are the neighbors for 618 North, Baldwin.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,690 | 02/24/2010 | $265,000 |
| 930 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 3,600 | 06/28/2018 | $900,000 |
| 9 Clay St, Baldwin | 2,150 | 11/26/2024 | |
| 2017 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,719 | 09/27/2024 | $710,000 |
| 2063 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,532 | 05/17/1995 | $132,000 |
| 906-914 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 6,483 | 08/31/2016 | $625,000 |
| 942 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,893 | 06/15/2016 | $477,500 |
| 920 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 1,720 | 01/16/1998 | |
| 2041 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,693 | 10/18/2021 | $110,000 |
| 948 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 3,160 | 08/16/2019 | $1,240,000 |
| 623 Ashland Ave, Baldwin | 902 | 12/23/2020 | $390,000 |
| 2049 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,674 | 04/08/2021 | |
| 629 Ashland Ave, Baldwin | 950 | 07/29/2020 | $451,000 |
| 942 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 2,400 | 08/16/2019 | $1,240,000 |
| 924 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 1,760 | 06/30/2025 | $600,000 |
| 2023 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,690 | 10/16/2015 | $387,600 |
| 42 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,480 | 10/08/2020 | $575,000 |
| 945 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,075 | 12/11/2021 | |
| 2033 Pine St, Baldwin | 1,888 | 06/29/2015 | $370,000 |
| 937 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,460 |