Nassau County  »  11510  »  Pine St  »  2005 Pine St

2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-398-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Sale date 08/03/1999
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,943

Lot & Building Information for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 3,093
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647, the tax amount paid for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $20,993.

When was 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold?

2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 03/06/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1999 $230,000

Title Documents for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/06/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed
08/03/1999 - D
08/30/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,994
Current property tax $17,944
Tax class
Market value $647,000
Assessed value $647
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,000 $647 3084.059 $19,954 -6.07%
2024 $646,879 $647 3283.401 $21,244 +17.59%
2023 $522,000 $522 3460.916 $18,066 -9.61%
2022 $522,000 $522 3828.88 $19,987 -11.04%
2021 $507,000 $507 4431.472 $22,468 +19.31%

Permits for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.20
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.64
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.64
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.73
Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.64
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.45
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.49
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 1.53
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 1.55

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.56
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.60
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.67
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.45
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.49

Neighbors for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 2005 Pine Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
615 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,914 04/11/2016 $359,000
2045 Pine St, Baldwin 1,690 02/24/2010 $265,000
2063 Pine St, Baldwin 1,532 05/17/1995 $132,000
632 Portland Ave, Baldwin 1,020 10/21/2002
637 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 3,016
619 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,274 08/07/2007
612 Portland Ave, Baldwin 1,268 08/29/2008 $13,000
614 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,114 01/18/2016
618 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,732 12/03/2004
625 Harvard Ave, Baldwin 1,646 08/25/2016
668 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,008 07/18/2017
2041 Pine St, Baldwin 1,693 10/18/2021 $110,000
624 Portland Ave, Baldwin 1,322 08/16/2013 $239,000
21 Harvard Ave, Baldwin 1,928 06/28/2024
629 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 950 07/29/2020 $451,000
2049 Pine St, Baldwin 1,674 04/08/2021
633 Harvard Ave, Baldwin 1,424 10/09/2001 $243,000
42 Pine St, Baldwin 1,480 10/08/2020 $575,000
628 Ashland Ave, Baldwin 1,148 06/01/2015 $345,000
2033 Pine St, Baldwin 1,888 06/29/2015 $370,000