871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 871 Clay Street, Baldwin |
| Zip code | 11510 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 54-399-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
| Building sqft | 1,176 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Partial |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Baldwin UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $335, the tax amount paid for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $10,870.
When was 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 10/12/2021 for $515,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
Access detailed property tax data for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $10,870 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $335,000 |
| Assessed value | $335 |
Assessment History for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $335,000 | $335 | 3084.059 | $10,332 | -6.07% |
| 2024 | $335,825 | $335 | 3283.401 | $10,999 | -5.13% |
| 2023 | $335,000 | $335 | 3460.916 | $11,594 | -9.61% |
| 2022 | $335,000 | $335 | 3828.88 | $12,827 | -11.21% |
| 2021 | $326,000 | $326 | 4431.472 | $14,447 | +18.69% |
Permits for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
The complete history of permits filed for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steele Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 0.11 |
| Corona Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 23 | 0.49 |
| Corona Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 23 | 0.49 |
| Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 588 | 0.56 |
| School 3 | 6 | Public | 1-6 | 487 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corona Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 23 | 0.49 |
| Baldwin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,027 | 0.58 |
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.98 |
| School 7 Oceanside Senior High School | 9 | Public | 8-12 | 1,692 | 1.08 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 7 Oceanside Senior High School | 9 | Public | 8-12 | 1,692 | 1.08 |
| Freeport High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,264 | 1.22 |
| Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 50 | 1.43 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.44 |
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 1.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin
Here are the neighbors for 871 Clay Street, Baldwin.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 889 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,238 | 02/11/2003 | |
| 872 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 6,960 | 12/16/2013 | $2,100,000 |
| 900 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin | 2,310 | 09/13/2016 | $1,900,000 |
| 884 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,148 | 04/24/2003 | $275,000 |
| 656 Ashland Ave, Baldwin | 1,656 | 12/27/2018 | |
| 2924 Grand Blvd, Baldwin | 1,378 | 08/13/2021 | |
| 897 Pacific St, Baldwin | 609 | 03/07/2022 | |
| 653 Harvard Ave, Baldwin | 936 | ||
| 879 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,008 | 02/24/2004 | $265,000 |
| 885 Pacific St, Baldwin | 1,525 | 01/31/2020 | $503,000 |
| 660 Ashland Ave, Baldwin | 720 | 12/27/2018 | |
| 619 Harvard Ave, Baldwin | 2,042 | 08/20/1999 | |
| 2934 Grand Blvd, Baldwin | 818 | 11/09/2023 | |
| 2942 Grand Blvd, Baldwin | 1,080 | 10/22/2015 | $348,000 |
| 2054 Grove St, Baldwin | 2,141 | 07/26/2024 | $815,000 |
| 890 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,041 | 04/20/2018 | $360,000 |
| 2930 Grand Blvd, Baldwin | 1,467 | 01/31/2020 | $475,000 |
| 883 Clay St, Baldwin | 1,236 | 03/24/2023 | $490,000 |
| 169 Grand Blvd, Baldwin | 1,763 | 04/06/2022 | |
| 643 Harvard Ave, Baldwin | 1,658 | 07/02/2021 | $540,000 |