Nassau County  »  11510  »  Steele Blvd  »  890 Steele Blvd

890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-402-2870

Sales & Tax Overview for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Sale date 10/15/2018
Sale price $385,000
Tax class
Current property tax $10,935

Lot & Building Information for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,126
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510?

890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339, the tax amount paid for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $10,999.

When was 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 10/15/2018 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2018 $385,000
08/15/2014 $285,000
07/12/2002 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
10/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/22/2019 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
10/15/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed
10/15/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/15/2014 - D
08/26/2014 - R
Deed
07/12/2002 - D
07/29/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,000
Current property tax $10,935
Tax class
Market value $339,000
Assessed value $339
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,000 $328 3084.059 $10,116 -9.12%
2024 $339,000 $339 3283.401 $11,131 -6.24%
2023 $343,000 $343 3460.916 $11,871 -8.54%
2022 $339,000 $339 3828.88 $12,980 -14.61%
2021 $343,000 $343 4431.472 $15,200 +95.62%

Permits for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.24
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.39
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.39
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.44
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.39
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.48
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.10
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.14
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.31
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.46
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.46
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.53

Neighbors for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 890 Steele Boulevard, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3001 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,548 07/05/2017
2992 Grand Blvd, Baldwin 1,712 11/05/2004 $390,000
882 Ocean Ave, Baldwin 660 07/10/2007 $236,900
890 Pacific St, Baldwin 1,733 12/30/2016 $495,000
889 Ocean St, Baldwin 1,745 04/04/2022 $575,000
2995 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,075 04/03/2024
28 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,965 04/05/2001
2974 Grand Blvd, Baldwin 2,037 08/11/2022 $690,000
3002 Grand Blvd, Baldwin 1,268 05/12/2021 $460,000
2978 Grand Blvd, Baldwin 1,084 07/31/2017 $500,000
872 Ocean St, Baldwin 1,210 05/12/2006 $435,000
884 Steele Blvd, Baldwin 1,458 09/02/2014 $307,500
2984 Grand Blvd, Baldwin 820 05/04/2012 $185,000
883 Ocean St, Baldwin 1,285 12/13/2019
2983 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,090 10/18/2018 $240,000
2991 Western Blvd, Baldwin 800 10/28/2002 $248,000
2971 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,924 05/20/2014 $380,000
2977 Western Blvd, Baldwin 1,018 02/26/2006
883 Steele Blvd, Baldwin 982 01/30/2014 $160,000
889 Steele Blvd, Baldwin 2,102 03/29/2021