Nassau County  »  11510  »  Lancaster Ave  »  2299 Lancaster Ave

2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-465-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 04/12/1993
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,208

Lot & Building Information for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,827
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533, the tax amount paid for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $17,294.

When was 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 04/12/1993 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/1993 $205,000

Title Documents for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/23/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
04/12/1993 - D
05/06/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,295
Current property tax $16,209
Tax class
Market value $533,000
Assessed value $533
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,000 $513 3084.059 $15,821 -0.44%
2024 $532,580 $484 3283.401 $15,892 -13.85%
2023 $533,000 $533 3460.916 $18,447 -9.61%
2022 $533,000 $533 3828.88 $20,408 -10.92%
2021 $517,000 $517 4431.472 $22,911 +78.52%

Permits for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.22
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.22
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.55
School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.85
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.22
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.43
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.48
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.49
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.53

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.71
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.90
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.05
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.26

Neighbors for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 2299 Lancaster Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2317 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,640 07/08/2009
2357 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,600 02/04/2004 $372,000
4 Lancaster St, Baldwin 1,625
6 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,484 01/17/2003 $359,000
2323 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,902 12/31/2014 $415,000
2329 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 2,013 08/21/2009
2339 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 2,542 11/01/2004 $445,000
2287 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,984 03/20/2018
2311 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,818 08/18/2003 $415,000
2351 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 2,054 05/05/2014 $380,000
8 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,700
3091 Grand Ave, Baldwin 1,666 06/26/2019 $475,000
731 Washington St, Baldwin 2,213 08/16/2016 $440,000
2295 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,846 04/29/2011
2305 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,977 10/09/1998 $221,000
2333 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,386 12/18/2018 $511,000
2345 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,674 05/12/2025
2277 Lancaster Ave, Baldwin 1,622
745 Washington St, Baldwin 2,495 01/26/2023
759 Washington St, Baldwin 2,825 05/17/2016 $414,000