Nassau County  »  11510  »  Thomas Ave  »  1037 Thomas Ave

1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-47205-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 07/06/2018
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,605

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,452
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433, the tax amount paid for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,050.

When was 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 07/06/2018 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2018 $435,000

Title Documents for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/17/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/17/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/01/2022 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
08/10/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/06/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed
07/06/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,050
Current property tax $12,605
Tax class
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,000 $433 3084.059 $13,354 -6.07%
2024 $432,400 $433 3283.401 $14,217 -5.13%
2023 $433,000 $433 3460.916 $14,986 -9.61%
2022 $433,000 $433 3828.88 $16,579 -15.55%
2021 $443,000 $443 4431.472 $19,631 +37.53%

Permits for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.48