Nassau County  »  11510  »  Church St  »  5 Church St

5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Church Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-481-423

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Sale date 07/26/2025
Sale price $387,480
Tax class
Current property tax $14,699

Lot & Building Information for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,647
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 5 Church Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Church Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,699.

When was 5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 07/26/2025 for $387,480.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2025 $387,480
05/08/2018 $387,480
01/20/2009 $387,480
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Church Street, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/26/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/03/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Deed
05/08/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/20/2009 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/11/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
08/26/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
10/01/2002 - D
11/13/2002 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Deed
09/11/1998 - D
09/29/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,699
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453 3084.059 $13,971 -6.07%
2024 $453,260 $453 3283.401 $14,874 -5.13%
2023 $453,000 $453 3460.916 $15,678 -9.61%
2022 $453,000 $453 3828.88 $17,345 -11.05%
2021 $440,000 $440 4431.472 $19,498 +37.72%

Permits for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Church Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Church Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.32
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.74
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.74
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.75
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.74
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.82
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.91
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.10
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.97
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.10
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.11
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.17
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.39

Neighbors for 5 Church Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 5 Church Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2690 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,762 03/01/2013 $365,000
831 Southard St, Baldwin 2,599 02/11/2004 $460,000
2684 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,444 08/14/2025 $611,641
2780 Carnation Ave, Baldwin 786 01/19/2017 $235,000
26 Grand Ave, Baldwin 2,270 03/08/2005 $600,000
2700 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,936
2790 Carnation Ave, Baldwin 874 03/23/2022 $441,000
2671 Grand Ave, Baldwin 2,267 04/24/2025
2784 Carnation Ave, Baldwin 1,284 10/31/2011 $250,000
1026 Bonaparte Pl, Baldwin 1,342 06/05/2003
1025 Church St, Baldwin 1,218 02/27/2020 $412,000
1015 Church St, Baldwin 1,353 12/19/2018 $350,000
1039 Church St, Baldwin 1,571 03/02/2009
1014 Bonaparte Pl, Baldwin 1,284
817 Southard St, Baldwin 2,096 08/04/2023 $499,100
1019 Church St, Baldwin 1,468 11/10/2017 $425,000
823 Southard St, Baldwin 2,031 10/20/2015 $438,000
10 Bonaparte Pl, Baldwin 1,022 04/22/2009 $340,000
792 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,159 08/10/1999
837 Southard St, Baldwin 1,344 07/28/1999 $210,000