Nassau County  »  11510  »  Thomas Ave  »  818 Thomas Ave

818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-482-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Tax class
Current property tax $14,763

Lot & Building Information for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.333
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,763.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,764
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,000 $496 3084.059 $15,297 -6.07%
2024 $549,062 $496 3283.401 $16,286 -11.71%
2023 $533,000 $533 3460.916 $18,447 -12.24%
2022 $549,000 $549 3828.88 $21,021 -11.00%
2021 $533,000 $533 4431.472 $23,620 +28.75%

Permits for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.30
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.56
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.56
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.68
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.56
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.90
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.99
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.10
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.32

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.89
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.28
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.32
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.38

Neighbors for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 818 Thomas Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
805 Southard St, Baldwin 1,038
869 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin 1,132 03/16/2022 $639,000
836 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,424 08/22/2025 $700,000
2690 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,762 03/01/2013 $365,000
848 Allen Pl, Baldwin 1,724 02/01/2019 $360,000
2684 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,444 08/14/2025 $611,641
831 Southard St, Baldwin 2,599 02/11/2004 $460,000
2700 Park Ave, Baldwin 1,936
2871 Allen CT, Baldwin 1,075 10/23/2014 $239,000
811 Southard St, Baldwin 1,765
2689 Grand Ave, Baldwin 1,404 05/26/2016 $368,000
2678 Park Ave, Baldwin 2,110 12/21/2006 $581,400
810 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,932
835 Atlantic Ave, Baldwin 5,221
830 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,886 08/17/1995 $137,000
842 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 2,005 12/11/2020 $645,000
823 Southard St, Baldwin 2,031 10/20/2015 $438,000
2687 Grand Ave, Baldwin 1,413 11/16/2020 $485,000
791 Southard St, Baldwin 1,548 11/26/2014
837 Southard St, Baldwin 1,344 07/28/1999 $210,000