Nassau County  »  11550  »  Milburn Ave  »  86 Milburn Ave

86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-524-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 08/07/2023
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,175

Lot & Building Information for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing with Any Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose Building (480.84)
Acreage 0.083

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

What is the assessed value of 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666, the tax amount paid for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $5,175.

When was 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/07/2023 for $2,300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2023 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/07/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/07/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and assignment of rents and leases)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,175
Market value $66,600
Assessed value $666
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $66,600 $666 763.353 $5,015 +16.76%
2024 $66,554 $666 732.973 $4,295 +1.74%
2023 $66,600 $666 818.134 $4,222 -26.77%
2022 $66,600 $666 865.587 $5,765 +0.63%
2021 $62,200 $622 921.045 $5,729 +79.11%

Permits for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.51