Nassau County  »  11510  »  Chess Dr  »  832 Chess Dr

832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-542-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Sale date 06/10/2015
Sale price $359,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,386

Lot & Building Information for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,879
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510?

832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505, the tax amount paid for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $16,386.

When was 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 06/10/2015 for $359,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2015 $359,000

Title Documents for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/17/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/04/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/14/2020 - D
04/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/08/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/10/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,386
Tax class
Market value $505,000
Assessed value $505
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,000 $505 3084.059 $15,574 -6.07%
2024 $504,766 $505 3283.401 $16,581 -5.13%
2023 $505,000 $505 3460.916 $17,478 -9.61%
2022 $505,000 $505 3828.88 $19,336 -10.95%
2021 $490,000 $490 4431.472 $21,714 +82.19%

Permits for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.24
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.37
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.37
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.46
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.37
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.46
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.02
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.09
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.36

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.37
Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.42
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.57
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.57

Neighbors for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 832 Chess Drive, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
694 Seaman Ave, Baldwin 1,807
1985 Oakmere Dr, Baldwin 1,412 12/09/2019 $440,000
844 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,879 08/22/2013 $340,000
850 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,833 06/17/2014 $368,000
826 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,796 06/30/1994 $256,500
810 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,799 03/26/1999 $263,825
40 Oakmere Dr, Baldwin 1,608 10/14/2016 $442,000
3010 Verity Ln, Baldwin 1,937 03/22/2022 $775,000
2978 Verity Ln, Baldwin 1,762 02/26/2019
2996 Verity Ln, Baldwin 2,415 06/26/2006
816 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,799 08/14/2023
1969 Oakmere Dr, Baldwin 1,343 05/14/2002 $260,000
1975 Oakmere Dr, Baldwin 1,334 06/17/2008
838 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,799
874 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,799 08/18/2020 $525,000
2984 Verity Ln, Baldwin 1,696 06/30/2010 $374,999
820 Chess Dr, Baldwin 2,099 07/10/2008
800 Chess Dr, Baldwin 1,879 04/12/2021 $539,000
860 Chess Dr, Baldwin 2,147 04/19/2007 $500,000
2990 Verity Ln, Baldwin 2,103 01/06/1997 $183,000